Provisional Programme

'What for the Next European Century?'

UACES Graduate Forum Conference 2019, Manchester, UK

This programme is provisional and subject to change.

The conference takes place in the Business School of Manchester Metropolitan University (MMU), All Saints, All Saints Campus, Manchester M15 6BH.

Registration and most sessions will take place on third floor. The roundtable and keynote lecture will take place on the ground floor.

Lunch and teas / coffees are provided at no cost to delegates throughout the conference in the North Atrium.

Sunday 7th July 2019

20:00 23:00

Pre-Conference Drinks

Gorilla Bar & Grill

54-56 Whitworth St, Manchester M1 5WW

Monday 8th July 2019

08:30 09:00

Registration and Tea & Coffee (North Atrium, Third Floor, MMU Business School, All Saints, All Saints Campus, Manchester M15 6BH)

09:00 09:15

Welcome Address (Lecture Theatre G.35, Ground Floor)

UACES Graduate Forum Committee

09:15 10:30

Keynote Lecture (Lecture Theatre G.35, Ground Floor)

"Europe at a Crossroads: The 2019 EP Elections and the Consequences for the EU"

10:30 11:00 Refreshment Break (North Atrium, Third Floor)
11:00 12:30

Breakout Session 1 (Third Floor)

Panel A – EU Institutions (Room 3.13)

Chair: Simona Guerra (University of Leicester)

  • Lukas Hamrik (Masaryk University): The Personalization of Politics in the European Commission
  • Blerim Vela (University of Sussex): Setting the Agenda for Institutional Changes in National Parliaments: How Does the EU Monitor and Assess the Functioning of Potential EU Candidate Countries National Parliaments?

Panel B – Brexit (Room 3. 24)

Chair: Nicholas Startin (University of Bath)

Panel C – EU Members and Neighbours (Room 3.25)

Chair: Rachael Dickson (University of Strathclyde)

12:30 13:30

Complimentary Lunch (North Atrium, Third Floor)

13:30 15:00

Breakout Session 2 (Third Floor)

Panel A – Rule of Law and Human Rights (Room 3.13)

Chair: Rachael Dickson (University of Strathclyde)

  • Patrik Taufar (Masaryk University Brno): EU´s External Human Rights Promotion Effectivity Challenge and the Decentring Agenda as the Potential Remedy. Illustrative case of Decentring EU´s Human Rights and Democracy Country Strategies
  • Nanuli Silagadze (Åbo AkademI, Finland): Moral Referendums in Europe: A Story of Success?
  • Romana Pinhal (University of Minho): Terrorism in the United Kingdom: Securitizing Narrative, Surveillance Practices and the Right to Privacy
  • Alžbeta Recová (Palacky University in Olomouc): The Role of Lawyers in the Rule of Law System in the EU and Its Content Changing Depending on the Development of Technology

Panel B – Education Policies (Room 3. 24)

Chair: Olga Litvyak (University of Lausanne)

15:00 15:30 Refreshment Break (North Atrium, Third Floor)
15:30 17:00

Breakout Session 3 (Third Floor)

Panel A – Challenges to Democracy (Room 3.13)

Chair: Rachael Dickson (University of Strathclyde)

  • Rachel Gregory (University College Cork): Re-evaluating Women's Political Ambition in European Systems: A Methods-based Approach
  • Anthony Costello (University College Cork): Public Deliberation and the Future of Europe: Are Citizens’ Dialogues Really Enabling EU Citizens to Shape Europe’s Future?
  • Lisa Claire Whitten (Queen's University Belfast): European Futures: A Constitutionally Plural Solution OR Constitutionally Pervasive Problem? A Discussion of Constitutional Pluralism in the Northern Irish Case.
  • Dimitrios Kafteranis (University of Luxembourg): The Whistle-Blower’s Protection Directive: Reinforcing Transparency and Accountability at the EU Level

Panel B – EU Foreign and Security Policy (Room 3. 24)

Chair: Nele Marianne Ewers-Peters (University of Kent)

Panel C – Economic Policy (Room 3.25)

Chair: Amy Manktelow (Nottingham Trent University)

17:00 19:00

Drinks Reception (North Atrium, Third Floor)

Kindly sponsored by the MMU Future Economies Research Centre

 

Tuesday 9th July 2019

09:00 09:30 Registration and Tea & Coffee (North Atrium, Third Floor)
09:30 11:00

Breakout Session 4 (Third Floor)

Panel A – European Identities (Room 3.13)

Chair: Andrea L.P. Pirro (Scuola Normale Superiore)

Panel B – Environment and Climate (Room 3. 24)

Chair: Anne Schulz (Reuters Institute, University of Oxford)

11:00 11:30 Refreshment Break (North Atrium, Third Floor)
11:30 13:00

Breakout Session 5 (Third Floor)

Panel A – Migration (Room 3.13)

Chair: Simona Guerra (University of Leicester)

Panel B – Re-theorising Europe (Room 3. 24)

Chair: Simon Usherwood (University of Surrey)

Panel C – Justice and Home Affairs (JHA) and Security (Room 3.25)

Chair: Kamila Feddek, University of Glasgow

  • Yichen Zhong (Aston University)  : European Agencification in Justice and Home Affair: A Way Towards Regulatory Union?
  • Neza Subic (University College Dublin): Taking a Step Forward: A Normative Argument for the Protection of Social Rights in the Context of the European Arrest Warrant  
  • Filiz Doğan (Leiden University): Europe As a Global Actor? Common Security and Defense Policy Question and British and German Role
  • Eva Saeva  (Newcastle Law School):The Next Cybersecurity Challenge: Is the EU Prepared to Be a Leader in Cyberspace?
13:00 14:00

Complimentary Lunch (North Atrium, Third Floor)

14:00 15:30

Roundtable (Lecture Theatre G.35, Ground Floor)

'Europe in Times of Rising Populism: What to Expect in the Future?'

Chair: Nele Marianne Ewers-Peters (University of Kent)

15:30  

Conference Closes